2024 Candidates

This page contains a list of Kent County Republican Candidates running for office in 2024.  This page is in progress so return here often between now and the August 6, 2024 primary.

Are you interested in running for local office?  CLICK HERE

2024 Candidate Filing Deadlines

Note: Your jurisdiction may have different filing deadline dates. Please contact your clerk for deadline confirmation.

(Click on images to access each candidate's website)


U.S. Congressional District 2click to visit campaign website


U.S. Congressional District 3click to visit campaign website

click to visit campaign website


U.S. Senate

click to visit campaign website

click to visit campaign website

click to visit campaign website

click to visit campaign website


State House

District 78 (2 Candidates)

click to visit campaign website

click to visit campaign website

______________________________________

District 79

click to visit campaign website______________________________________

District 80

click to visit campaign website

______________________________________

District 81

click to visit campaign website

______________________________________

District 82

Ryan

Malinoski

______________________________________

District 83

click to visit campaign website

______________________________________

District 84 (2 Candidates)

Ben

June

click to visit campaign website

______________________________________

District 89

click to visit state representative's official site

______________________________________

District 90

click to visit state representative's official site

______________________________________

District 91

.click to visit state representative's official site


County Office

Prosecuting Attorney   Chris Becker
     
     Sheriff   Michelle LaJoye-Young
     
Clerk/Register of Deeds   Lisa Posthumus Lyons
     
Treasurer   Peter MacGregor
     
Drain Commissioner   Ken Yonker

 

County Commissioner

District 01   Ben Greene
     
District 02   Joel J. Langlois
  Liz Morse
     
District 03   Jenn Merchant
     
District 04   Kathy J. Clark
  Katie DeBoer
     
District 05   Dave Hildenbrand
     
District 06   Stan Stek
     
District 07   Stan Ponstein
     
District 08   Dan Burill
     
District 09   Matt Kallman
     
District 10   Robin Halstad
  Bill Hirsch
     
District 11   Steven Kenyon
  Lindsey Thiel
     
District 12   H. Lee White
     
District 13   Nick Prill
     
District 14   Catherine Edwards
     
District 15   Alexa Otte
     
District 16   Emil Savoy
     
District 17   Jason Gillikin
     
District 18   Tim Allen
  Josie Kornev
     
District 19   Karen Machiorlatti
     
District 20   Derek Anderson
  David Lee Boelkes
     
District 21   Walter Bujak

Township/Municipality

For a list of candidates running in each Township or Municipality, visit accesskent.com.


School Boards

Our Kent County School District Election Resource features a comprehensive list of all school board positions that will be up for election in 2024.

For a list of Board of Education Candidates that have already filed to run in the November 5, 2024 election, visit accesskent.com.